Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Priapichthys darienensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diphyacantha darienensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) (synonym)

Gambusia darienensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Darien-Kärpfling German

Kiiltohammaskarppi Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Priapichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Tuira River basin in Panama.; Neotropical; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5452f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search