Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma newtoni (Osório, 1891) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Julis newtoni Osório, 1891 (synonym)

Thalassoma pavo (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Eastern Central; Eastern Atlantic: Sao Tome.; Sao Tome and Principe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc545126-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search