Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma heiseri Randall & Edwards, 1984 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

海斯氏錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

海斯氏锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Pitcairn Group and the Tuamoto Archipelago.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; Pitcairn; Tuamoto Islands

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc543628-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search