Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Labrus leucurus Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Common names:

Greyhead wrasse English

Grey-head wrasse English

亮海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

亮海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Calamianes Islands; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Western Pacific: Philippines to New Guinea, north to the Yaeyama Islands, south to Flores, Indonesia. Palau in Micronesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc542e9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search