Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus sphinx Fricke & Heckele, 1984 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

縛 Mandarin Chinese

缚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Northern Territories, Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5409dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search