Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phenacogaster carteri (Norman, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Vesicatrus carteri Norman, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Phenacogaster

LSID

Distribution:

South America: Cuyuni River basin.; Guyana; Neotropical; America, South - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc53d7aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search