Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galeocharax knerii (Steindachner, 1879) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anacyrtus knerii Steindachner, 1879 (synonym)

Common names:

Dientudo Spanish

Peixe-cadela Portuguese

Peixe-cigarra Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Galeocharax

LSID

Distribution:

South America: Upper Paraná River basin.; Neotropical; Paraná; Argentina; Brazil; America, South - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc53d516-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search