Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triportheus nematurus (Kner, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalcinus nematurus Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Salmo clupeoides Kner, 1860 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Triportheus

LSID

Distribution:

Paraná; South America: Paraná-Paraguay River basin.; Neotropical; Paraguay; Argentina; Brazil; America, South - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc53cd96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search