Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Roeboides dientonito Schultz, 1944 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Roeboides dayi dientonito Schultz, 1944 (synonym)

Common name:

Dientonito Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Roeboides

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Lake Maracaibo and Orinoco River basin, and rivers of the northwestern portion of Guyana.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc53c2d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search