Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xyrichtys trivittatus Randall & Cornish, 2000 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Xyrichtys pavo (non Valenciennes, 1840) (misapplied name)

Xyrichtys sp. 1 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Blue-razor wrasse English

三带虹彩鲷 Mandarin Chinese

三带连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

三帶虹彩鯛 Mandarin Chinese

三帶連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

紅姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

紅新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Xyrichtys

LSID

Distribution:

Hong Kong; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Mauritius; Northwest Pacific: known only from Hong Kong and Taiwan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc53a4c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search