Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias monoclonus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Eustomias dendriticus (non Regan & Trewavas, 1930) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Gulf of Mexico; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: including Gulf of Mexico. Western Atlantic: equatorial and subtropical, the Caribbean, or east of Florida.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madagascar; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc539164-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search