Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xyrichtys javanicus (Bleeker, 1862) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Novacula javanica Bleeker, 1862 (synonym)

Common names:

爪哇连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

爪哇連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Xyrichtys

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Red Sea (Ref. 12541) and Java, Indonesia (Ref. 33021).; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Red Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc534b6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search