Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Creagrutus pearsoni Mahnert & Géry, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Piabina beni Pearson, 1924 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Creagrutus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Neotropical; Peru; South America: upper Madeira River basin in northeastern Bolivia and southeastern Peru.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc532026-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search