Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phenacobrycon henni (Eigenmann, 1914) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bryconamericus henni Eigenmann, 1914 (synonym)

Common name:

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Phenacobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; South America: Vinces River basin.

Additional data:

In Eigenmann, Henn & Wilson.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc707afe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search