Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysobrycon hesperus (Böhlke, 1958) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hysteronotus hesperus Böhlke, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Mojara Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Chrysobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Napo River basin.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc701ffa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search