Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Heterocheirodon yatai (Casciotta, Miquelarena & Protogino, 1992) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Odontostilbe yatai Casciotta, Miquelarena & Protogino, 1992 (synonym)

Common names:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Mojarrita Spanish

Piava Portuguese, Spanish

Tetra English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Heterocheirodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Uruguay River basin.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1eb48a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search