Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrapinnus notomelas (Eigenmann, 1915) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheirodon notomelas Eigenmann, 1915 (synonym)

Odontostilbe notomelas (Eigenmann, 1915) (synonym)

Common names:

L:ambari Creole, Portuguese

Piabinha Creole, Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrapinnus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: upper Paraná River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-Sep-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1eb2e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search