Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Odontostilbe mitoptera (Fink & Weitzman, 1974) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheirodon mitopterus Fink & Weitzman, 1974 (synonym)

Odontostilbe mitopterus (Fink & Weitzman, 1974) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Odontostilbe

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Cocle del Norte River basin.; Neotropical; Panama

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1eb17e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search