Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogramma vulcana Randall & Clark, 1993 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Helcogramma sp. 5 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Helcogramma vulcanum Randall & Clark, 1993 (synonym)

Common names:

紅臉彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

红脸弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogramma

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: described from Gunung Api and Manuk in the Banda Sea, Indonesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Dec-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3e1ef6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search