Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon pacifici (Herre, 1935) (synonym)

Apogon parri Breder, 1936 (synonym)

Mionorus pacificus Herre, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Cardenal Catalan, Spanish

Cardenal morro listado Spanish

Cardenal rojo Spanish

Cardenal rosado Spanish

Pink cardinalfish English

太平洋天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

帕氏天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

帕氏天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru and Galapagos Islands.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Galapagos Islands; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Status from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3e06e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search