Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aspiorhynchus przewalskii Kessler, 1879 (synonym)

Aspiorhynchus sartus Zugmayer, 1909 (synonym)

Ptychobarbus laticeps Day, 1877 (synonym)

Ptychobarbus longiceps Day, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Big-head schizothoracin English

Parmoun kašgarský Czech

新疆扁吻魚(新彊大頭魚) Mandarin Chinese

新疆扁吻鱼(新强大头鱼) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Aspiorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Boston Lake and Yarkant River in Xinjiang Autonomous Region, China.; Bosten Lake; China; Palearctic; Tarim

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3d4d78-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search