Species details

You selected Apogon monochrous (non Bleeker, 1856). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon apogonides (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym)

Apogon enigmaticus (Smith, 1961) (synonym)

Apogon monochrous (non Bleeker, 1856) (misapplied name)

Apogonichthyoides enigmaticus Smith, 1961 (synonym)

Cheilodipterus apogonoides Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Ostorhinchus apogonides (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym)

Ostorhynchus apogonides (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym)

Common names:

Aohana-tenjikudai Japanese

Bodi Mahl

Cardinal masqué French

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Diamant-kardinaal Afrikaans

Diamond cardinal English

Goldbelly cardinalfish English

Korttand-kardinaal Afrikaans

Marie-Jeanne Creole, French

Plain cardinalfish English

Poisson cardinal French

Short-tooth cardinal English

Upaparu Tahitian

大目侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大目側仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面側仔 Mandarin Chinese

短牙天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

短牙天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

短齒天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

短齿天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

鑽石天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

钻石天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to the Philippines (Ref. 559), north to Miyakejima, Japan (Ref. 559) and Taiwan (Ref. 9147), south to northern Australia (Ref. 2334).; Israel; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Sogod Bay; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Valid in Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc36ea00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search