Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulopanchax robertsoni (Radda & Scheel, 1974) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Aphyosemion robertsoni Radda & Scheel, 1974 (synonym)

Common names:

Purjeviiripyrstö Finnish

Robertsons Prachtkärpfling German

罗氏旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

羅氏旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Fundulopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: known only from the type locality, a swampy area without outlet in a depression on volcanic soil in western Cameroon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Validity from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5ed718-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search