Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulopanchax fallax (Ahl, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion fallax Ahl, 1935 (synonym)

Aphyosemion gulare schwoiseri Scheel & Radda, 1974 (synonym)

Aphyosemion kribianum Radda, 1975 (synonym)

Aphyosemion schwoiseri Scheel & Radda, 1974 (synonym)

Fundulopanchax schwoiseri (Scheel & Radda, 1974) (synonym)

Common names:

Hehkuviiripyrstö Finnish

Kribi killi English

Kribi-Prachtkärpfling German

Schwalbenschwanz-Prachtkärpfling German

伪旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

偽旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

克丽旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

克麗旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Fundulopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Cameroon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Aug-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc781944-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search