Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulopanchax amieti (Radda, 1976) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Aphyosemion amieti Radda, 1976 (synonym)

Common names:

Amiet's Lyretail English

Amiets Prachtkärpfling German

Amiets killi Danish

艾氏旗鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Fundulopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lower Sanaga system, western Cameroon (relict-like distribution).; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian; Sanaga

Additional data:

Also Ref. 42871.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7813ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search