Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lycodichthys dearborni (DeWitt, 1962) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lycodichthys dearboni (DeWitt, 1962) (synonym)

Rhigophila dearborni DeWitt, 1962 (synonym)

Common name:

Eelpout English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Zoarcidae

LSID

Genus Lycodichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Pacific, Antarctic; Southern Ocean: known only from the Ross Sea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jul-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b9baa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search