Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plataplochilus loemensis (Pellegrin, 1924) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilichthys loemensis (Pellegrin, 1924) (synonym)

Haplochilus loemensis Pellegrin, 1924 (synonym)

Micropanchax loemensis (Pellegrin, 1924) (synonym)

Common names:

Loeme lampeye English

Loeme-Leuchtaugenfisch German

Orvokkitähtisilmä Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Plataplochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Gabon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Gabon

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc88f002-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search