Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax microcephalus Day, 1877 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Marinka malohlavá Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Panja [Panjah], waters going to the Oxus, India, elevation 9000 ft (type locality).; India; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc88e058-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search