Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax edeniana McClelland, 1842 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Schizothorax endeniana McClelland, 1842 (synonym)

Common names:

Marinka mijdanská Czech

阿富汗裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

阿富汗裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Kabul River at Koti-i-Ashruf [Kowt-e-'Ashow, 3427'N, 6848'E], Mijdan Valley and Sir-i-Chusmah, Afghanistan (type locality).; Kabul; Palearctic

Additional data:

In McClelland. Spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021). Author from CoF (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838). Was McClelland & Griffith, 1842 in FB Dec. 2004. Check to be "Author cited in Ref. 27116 as McClelland & Griffith, 1842."

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc88ebac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search