Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus fasciatus (GŁnther, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus fasciatus (GŁnther, 1878) (synonym)

Coelorhynchus fasciatus (GŁnther, 1878) (synonym)

Coelorhynchus patagoniae Gilbert & Thompson, 1916 (synonym)

Garichthys fasciatus (GŁnther, 1878) (synonym)

Macrurus fasciatus GŁnther, 1878 (synonym)

Common names:

Banded rattail English

Banded whiptail English

Chiko-sokodara Japanese

Granadero Spanish

Granadero chico Spanish

Granadero comķn Spanish

Granaderos Spanish

Pejerata Spanish

Rattail English

Striped whiptail English

Dolgokhvost polosatyi Russian

斑紋腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

斑纹腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: southern Africa, southern tip of South America, New Zealand, Tasmania, southern Australia.; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Benguela Current; Chile; East Central Australian Shelf; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; South Africa; Southwest Chilean Waters; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5b38e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search