Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasius kunyit Pouyaud, Teugels & Legendre, 1999 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Kunyit Javanese, Malay

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: major drainages from Sumatra, Indonesia (Musi, Batang Hari and Indragiri rivers); also present in eastern Kalimantan (Mahakam, Kapuas and Barito rivers), Sabah, Malaysia (Kinabatanagan river) and Viet Nam (Mekong delta).; Indonesia; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc64c830-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search