Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobionellus phenacus Pezold & Lasala, 1987 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Impostor goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobionellus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; French Guiana; Southwest Atlantic: Puerto Cabello, Venezuela, mouth of Corantijn River in Surinam, and mouths of Cayenne and the Mahury rivers in French Guiana.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Author from CoF (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc64c4a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search