Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobionellus thoropsis Pezold & Gilbert, 1987 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Sperm goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobionellus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Neotropical; North Brazil Shelf; South America: Surinam and lower Rio Amazonas. Atlantic: northern Brazil.; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc64c2d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search