Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thoburnia atripinnis (Bailey, 1959) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Moxostoma atripinne Bailey, 1959 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackfin sucker English

Pakaprovec tmavoploutvý Czech

Sortfinnet sugekarpe Danish

黑鰭吸口魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鰭紹布亞口魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳍吸口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳍绍布亚口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Thoburnia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Upper Barren River system (in Green River drainage) in Kentucky and Tennessee, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc64c042-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search