Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scartelaos cantoris (Day, 1871) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apocryptes cantoris Day, 1871 (synonym)

Boleophthalmus cantoris (Day, 1871) (synonym)

Boleopthalmus glaucus Day, 1876 (synonym)

Scartelaos glaucus (Day, 1876) (synonym)

Common names:

Raitaviiriryömijä Finnish

肯氏青弹涂鱼 Mandarin Chinese

肯氏青彈塗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Scartelaos

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Eastern Indian Ocean: known only from the Andaman Islands.; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc64b8f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search