Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobiobotia homalopteroidea Rendahl, 1932 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Eight-whisker gudgeon English

Hrouzkovec kansunský Czech

平鰭鰍鮀 Mandarin Chinese

平鳍鳅鮀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gobiobotia

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Yellow River in China.; China; Palearctic; Yellow River

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc32c31c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search