Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax biddulphi Günther, 1876 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Racoma biddulphi (Günther, 1876) (synonym)

Schizothorax altior Herzenstein, 1889 (synonym)

Schizothorax dayi Herzenstein, 1889 (synonym)

Schizothorax lacustris Kessler, 1879 (synonym)

Schizothorax microlepidotus Kessler, 1879 (synonym)

Schizothorax tarimi Kessler, 1879 (synonym)

Common names:

Tarim schizothoracin English

Marinka Biddulphova Czech

塔里木裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

塔里木裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Tarim River (Ref. 33508) and Boston Lake, Xijiang Autonomous Region, China (Ref. 33800).; China; Palearctic; Tarim

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5aa68e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search