Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cobitis turcica Hankó, 1925 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cobitis taenia turcica Hankó, 1925 (synonym)

Common names:

Sekavec turecký Czech

لوچ Farsi

سگ ماهي Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Cobitis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: central Anatolia in Turkey and Kor river basin in Iran.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5aab7a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search