Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cobitis linea (Heckel, 1847) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Acanthopsis linea Heckel, 1847 (synonym)

Common names:

Sekavec iránský Czech

線鰍 Mandarin Chinese

线鳅 Mandarin Chinese

لوچ Farsi

سگ ماهي Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Cobitis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to River Kor, Gulf Coast in Iran.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Apr-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc85e25e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search