Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Capoeta buhsei Kessler, 1877 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Varicorhinus nikolskii Derjavin, 1929 (synonym)

Common names:

Mahi Sibeli Persian

Shamshiri Persian

Parmička Buhseova Czech

布斯氏二须魮 Mandarin Chinese

布斯氏二鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

سياه ماهي Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Capoeta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Lake Namak, Iran.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc85cd0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search