Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax zarudnyi (Nikolskii, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aspiostoma zarudnyi Nikolskii, 1897 (synonym)

Barbus microlepis Keyserling, 1861 (ambiguous synonym)

Oreinus anjac Fowler & Steinitz, 1956 (synonym)

Schizopyge zarudny (Nikolskii, 1897) (synonym)

Common names:

Anjac Persian

Hamun Mahi Persian

Mahi Khaju Persian

Shir Mahi Persian

Marinka Zarudného Czech

伊朗裂臀魚 Mandarin Chinese

伊朗裂臀鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Sistan, Iran; Afghanistan (Ref. 39701).; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc85d520-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search