Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Procypris rabaudi (Tchang, 1930) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cyprinus rabaudi Tchang, 1930 (synonym)

Common names:

Rock carp English

Kapr Rabaudův Czech

岩原鯉 Mandarin Chinese

岩原鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Procypris

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: middle and upper reaches of Yangtze River, China.; China; Palearctic; Yangtze

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3ad8c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search