Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirrhinus caudimaculatus (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cirrhinus caudiguttatus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Cirrhinus jullieni (non Sauvage, 1878) (misapplied name)

Crossocheilus caudiguttatus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Henicorhynchus caudimaculatus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Tylognathus caudimaculatus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Tylognathus entmema Fowler, 1934 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Cá linh gió Vietnamese

Trey riel Khmer

Ostroretka skvrnoocasá Czech

尾斑穗唇魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cirrhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Chao Phraya basin in Thailand (Ref. 33488) and Tonlé Sap, Cambodia (Ref. 33813).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3ac0a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search