Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangio myersi (Harry, 1949) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Acanthophthalmus myersi Harry, 1949 (synonym)

Common names:

Siaminpiikkisilmä Finnish

Bredbåndet kuhliål Danish

Sekavec thajský Czech

迈尔潘鳅 Mandarin Chinese

邁爾潘鰍 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Pangio

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin and southeastern Thailand.; Cambodia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Oct-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3a9696-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search