Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracanthostracion lindsayi (Phillipps, 1932) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ostracion lindsayi Phillipps, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Paracanthostracion

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5de1fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search