Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Kentrocapros eco (Phillipps, 1932) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ostracion eco Phillipps, 1932 (synonym)

Ostracion hexagonus Phillipps, 1927 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

窄鰓棘箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

窄鳃棘箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Aracanidae

LSID

Genus Kentrocapros

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: known only from New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5dc670-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search