Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crossocheilus diplochilus (Heckel, 1838) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus diplocheilus Heckel, 1838 (synonym)

Barbus diplochilus Heckel, 1838 (synonym)

Cirrhina latia (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Crossocheilus diplocheilus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Crossocheilus latius diplocheilus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Crossochilus latius diplochilus (Heckel, 1838) (synonym)

Crossochilus latius punjabensis (non Mukerji, 1934) (misapplied name)

Discognathus adiscus Annandale, 1919 (synonym)

Labeo macmahoni (non Zugmayer, 1912) (misapplied name)

Tylognathus barbatulus Heckel, 1844 (synonym)

Common names:

Kashmir latia English

Tetther Kashmiri

Parmoun kašmírský Czech

双唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

雙唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Crossocheilus

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: widely distributed in the hill streams of the Indus drainage in Pakistan, Afghanistan and India; extending also into Iranian Seistan and into the coastal drainage of Bahut Kalat in Pakistan (Ref. 33323).; India; Indus; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kabul; Oriental; Pakistan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2edaa4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search