Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemigrammocapoeta elegans (GŁnther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemigarra elegans (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Tylognathus elegans GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Parma zdobená Czech

美麗半墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

美丽半墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hemigrammocapoeta

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to the Tigris-Euphrates basin.; Euphrates; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic; Tigris

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3166a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search