Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracetopsis bleekeri Bleeker, 1862 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cetopsis occidentalis Steindachner, 1880 (synonym)

Cetopsis ventralis Gill, 1870 (synonym)

Cetopsogiton occidentalis (Steindachner, 1880) (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis ventralis (Gill, 1870) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre ciego Spanish

Ciego Spanish

白氏副鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

白氏副鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

邻鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

鄰鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

長腹偽鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

长腹伪鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Paracetopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; South America: Pacific versant, Guayas River basin.

Additional data:

ex Guichenot (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 06-Nov-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc83124-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search