Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poropuntius chondrorhynchus (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acrossocheilus chondrorhynchus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Barbus chondrorhynchus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Parmička měkkorypá Czech

軟吻魮 Mandarin Chinese

软吻魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Poropuntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong (Ref. 26580), Salween, Maeklong and Chao Phraya basins (Ref. 26336).; Chao Phraya River; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc30c602-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search